FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).


Site Privacy Policy

Section 1. Introduction
Thank you for visiting the Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC website. This Privacy Notice addresses collection, use, and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of our website. This notice covers the following topics:
 

  • Information collected and how it is used

  • Personal information and choice

  • Public access to information

  • Nondisclosure of certain personal or private Information

  • Review and correction of personally identifiable information

  • Cookies and applets

  • Security

  • Disclaimer

  • Contact information

Section 2. Information Collected and How it is Used
If you do nothing during your visit to our website but browse, read pages, or download information, we might gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

1.       The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu).

2.       The type of browser and operating system you used.

3.       The date and time you visited this site.

4.       The web pages or services you accessed at this site.

5.       The website you visited prior to coming to this website.

The information we might automatically collect or store is logged and used by Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC only to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC analyzes the website logs to determine how our website is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What we collect if you volunteer information.  

If during your visit to our website you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

1.       The email address and contents for those who communicate with us via Email.

2.       Information volunteered in response to a survey.

3.       Information volunteered through an on-line form for any other purpose.

We will use your email to respond to you, address issues you may identify, further improve our website, or forward the email to another agency for appropriate action.

Section 3. Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information on-line. "Personal information" is information about a person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us Email, participating in a survey, or completing an on-line form. You may choose not to contact us by Email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an on-line form. Instead you may call us at (256) 767-1576 or send us a letter (Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC, 143 Ana Drive, Florence, AL 35630). Your choice not to participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse the Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC website and read or download any information provided on the site.  

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information becomes a public record once you provide it and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.  

If you believe your personal/private information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.  

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Section 4. Non-disclosure of Certain Personal/Private Information

Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC may request/require you to provide certain personal/private information in order to conduct certain on-line transactions. The information is requested/required in order to complete such a transaction. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, we will be unable to process a transaction, and you will have to contact Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC to accomplish the same function either in person or by mail.

Section 5. Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this notice. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting an email or written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Section 6. Security

Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC, as developer and manager of the Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC website, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by us. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.  

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail-proof, the security of information provided via Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC websites.

Section 7. Disclaimer

The Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC website has many links to other websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC website and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.  

Neither Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC, nor any agency, officer, or employee of Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

Section 8. Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy, LLC Contact Information

Call (256) 767-1576 or visit our Contacts page. 

         

 

   
 

[ Home ]   [ Contacts ]   [ Privacy Statement ]   [ Disclaimer ]   [ Webmaster ]
Copyright Stepping Stone Pediatric Therapy LLC 2009-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Web Design by INTERNET EXPRESSIONS